Statement of personal data processing

  • Home >
  • Statement of personal data processing

In this document, you will find information on how HAPPY HOUSE RENTALS, ltd. ID 27436535, seated in:Uruguayská 78/12, Vinohrady, 120 00 Prague 2 (hereinafter only referred to as „HHR“) processes personal data of its business partners and customers. 

In this document, you will find answers to the following questions:

 

Does this statement affect you, if you are a legal person?

In this context, we would like to remind you that personal data within the meaning of the relevant legislation provided for in European Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter referred to as the "GDPR Regulation") applies to personal data of individuals.

Therefore, if you are a company (s.r.o., a.s., etc.) or another legal entity (municipality, school, etc.), the protection of personal data as provided for in GDPR Regulation does not affect data relating to a legal entity (eg name, ID, address etc.). Personal data protection concerns only the personal data of specific individuals who come in contact with you, communicate with you, and so on, as a rule, those persons who act as representatives in contractual or technical matters for your company (hereinafter only referred to as "your representatives") and of whomch we have contact information (name, surname, email, phone, etc.). If you are a legal person, you are committing to familiarizing your representatives with this information on the processing of HHR's business partners' personal data and customers.

If you are a natural person (regardless whether you are acting as an entrepreneur or a consumer towards HHR), you are fully protected by personal data protection under GDPR Regulation.

 

Which personal data of you or partners do we store, for how long and how do we process it?

The HHR Company shall process the personal data below for you or your representatives for the purposes and for a period as stated below:

Účel Údaj Právní základ Doba uchování
Establishment, management and termination of contractual relations within the framework of HHR's business activity, ie:
(i) Sale and purchase of real estate
(ii) Mediation of the sale of real estate
(iii) Rental of real estate
(iv) Provision of accommodation services
(v) Real estate management
Personal data are therefore used for the purposes of performing contractual obligations on the basis of HHR's contractual relationship with business partners or customers (eg, the provision of the required accommodation from us and the payment for it from you)
 
Identification, contact and payment details
(especially name, surname, title, address, ID, VAT, phone, email, handwritten signature, bank account, credit card details)
Contract fulfillment (Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR Regulation) For the duration of the contractual relationship
Sending business messages (especially advertising messages, business deals, etc.) Identification and contact details
(especially name, surname, email, phone, address)
  • A legitimate interest in direct marketing1 to customers (Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR Regulation)
  • Marketing consent towards third parties2 (Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR Regulation)
  • Doba neurčitá, popř. do podání námitky proti tomuto zpracování
  • Doba neurčitá, popř. do odvolání souhlasu proti tomuto zpracování
Reactions to messages from a contact form on the website (especially sending responses, suggestions, offers, etc.) Reactions to messages from a contact form on the website (especially sending responses, suggestions, offers, etc.) Agreement3
(Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR Regulation)
3 months, or until the withdrawal of consent to such processing 
Meeting the legal obligations arising from Act No. 563/1991 Coll., On Accounting and Act No. 235/2004 Coll., On Value Added Tax Identification and contact details (especially name, surname, title, address, ID and VAT number) Fulfillment of legal obligations
(Article 6 (1) c)
10 years after the end of the relevant accounting period, which relates to accounting and tax documents containing personal data, pursuant to Act No. 235/2004 Coll., On Value Added Tax4
The fulfillment of legal obligations under Act No. 326/1999 Coll., On the Residence of Foreigners in the Czech Republic Identifying and residence data (for foreigners)
(especially name, surname of foreigner, date of birth, nationality, permanent residence abroad, number of travel document and visa, starting point and place of residence, expected time and purpose of stay in the Czech Republic)
Fulfillment of legal obligations
(Article 6 (1) c)
6 years after termination of foreigner’s accomodation  
The fulfillment of the legal obligations arising from Act No. 565/1990 Coll., On Local Fees and the subsequent general binding Decree of the Capital City of Prague on local fees for a spa or holiday stays Identification and residence data (when all persons are accommodated, unless the reason for their stay is other than recreation)(such as the duration of the accommodation, purpose of the stay, name, surname, permanent address or permanent residence abroad and the identity card or travel document of the natural person who provided the accommodation Fulfillment of legal obligations
(Article 6 (1) c)
6 years since the last entry in the register pursuant to Act No. 565/1990 Coll., On local fees
Fullfiling the legal obligations arising from Act No. 253/2008 Coll., On Certain Measures Against the Legalization of Proceeds from Crime and the Financing of Terrorism Identification and payment details (when buying, selling or mediating the purchase or sale of real estate)(in particular, name and surname, birth number, if not assigned, date of birth, place of birth, sex, permanent or other residence, citizenship, if the entrepreneur is a natural person, or their business name, a distinct addendum or other designation, place of business and ID number of the person and information on the origin of the funds and the purpose of the intended business transaction) Fulfillment of legal obligations
(Article 6 (1) c)
10 years after the transaction
Providing documentary and other evidence to protect HHR's legal claims for any out-of-court, judicial, administrative or criminal proceedings Identification and contact details (especially name, surname, title, address, ID, VAT, phone, email, handwritten signature, bank account) Justified interest (to prevent property damage and reputation of HHR)
(Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR Regulation)
For the duration of the 10-year objective limitation period according to the provisions of Sections 629, 636 and 638 of Act No. 89/2012 Coll., The Civil Code, extended for another 1 year, considering the possible delay between the commencement of the litigation and the delivery of the action
Operating security cameras in order to protect the property of HHR, the life and health of persons Identification data
(recording of a portrait from a security camera in HHR marked areas)
Justified interest (protection of HHR property, life and health of persons through a permanent camera system)(Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR Regulation) For the duration of 48 hours. In the event that the record will reflect the conduct leading to the damage to the property or the reputation of HHR as long as the relevant proceedings for such an infringement occur.

 

Where do we collect your personal data from and who do we share it with?

We obtain personal data directly from you, our business partners and customers, within our contractual relationships. We obtain personal information not only when the contractual relationship is established (when the contract is concluded, the order confirmed, etc.), but also during the effective period of our contractual relationship (eg the bank account from which you pay us, the email through which you communicate with us, etc.).

If you are our client as a legal entity, we also collect personal information about your representatives directly from you (eg name, surname, email and phone number of your technical or contractual representatives). During the period of the contractual relationship directly from your representatives (eg their handwritten signatures on delivery protocols, etc.)

Some of your personal data also comes from publicly available sources. This includes, for example, checking your identification data by public records (public register, business register) or checking published bank accounts and the status of (not) reliable VAT payer under the VAT register.

In addition, we may also obtain your personal data from web portal providers associating accommodation offers (such as Booking.com). From these portals, we may obtain your personal data within the scope of the information provided in the booking form, usually at least the name, surname, telephone number, email, and your credit card information for the purposes of collection of the reservation deposit, which we may also receive directly from the payment card providers.

In addition, if you provide us with personal data relating to other persons (such as the personal data of the accompanying person) in connection with the provision of our services, you acknowledge that you are authorized to do so and that these persons have been made aware of the way they are processed personal data under this Statement.

We may, and in some cases have to, transfer your personal information to other persons who handle the personal data transferred either on our instructions (as processors) or use them for their own activities (so-called recipients). We only pass these personal data to the extent strictly necessary to the following categories of recipients:

  • Contract real estate agents who mediate lease and sale of real estate on behalf of HHR. To carry out these activities, your identification and contact details are passed to them (for example, to the extent that you have provided us with in the contact form on our website)
  • a contractual partner providing office management for HHR. To carry out these activities, identification and contact details are passed to them to the extent necessary to fulfill their contractual obligations including, among others, communication with customers and other business and contractual partners
  • accounting and tax agents who externally process this agenda for HHR. To carry out these activities, identification and contact details are provided to HHR to properly fulfill its contractual and legal obligations in connection with the execution of the business
  • contractual IT service providers in the service administration of our programs and applications, but in such a case, however, your personal data is made available to these IT providers only as a result of their service work on the program or application where the personal data are located, and these external IT providers are contractually obligated to make unauthorized personal data unavailable
  • legal service providers (attorneys) in cases where we need qualified processing of contractual or other documentation, and in the event that we need to protect our own legal claims and for that purpose we pass your personal data to them to the extent necessary
  • providers of postal and delivery services in cases where we need to deliver mail and for this purpose we give your data to these providers to the extent necessary 
  • state authorities, courts and law enforcement, if they ask us to do so in accordance with applicable law

If you are interested, we will, of course, provide you with specific entities that fall into the above categories of processors and recipients of personal data.

 

How do we secure your personal data?

HHR is committed to ensuring that our business partners and customers are properly protected. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Basic steps in this regard include password-protected access to personal data and access restrictions only for the relevant staff. Recordings of security cameras are further ensured by controlled access to these recordings, training of authorized persons and the keeping of recordings of the transmission of recordings to the competent authorities.

 

Cookies – Which data do we process when you visit our website?

Whether you are our customer, a business partner, or a person who has no contractual relationship with us, but enter our website, you will find information on what we record when you visit our website.On our website, www.happyhouserentals.com, we use so-called cookies, small text files containing short data that can be stored in your browser when you visit our website.
In order to ensure our website's proper functions, we use so-called necessary cookies. They help make the web page usable by enabling basic features such as page navigation and access to secure sections of the website. The website can not function properly without these cookies. We also use preferential cookies that allow a website to remember information that changes how the website behaves or what it looks like. For example, it's the preferred language or region you're in. 

For statistical purposes, we use statistical cookies to help us understand how visitors use our website. These cookies collect and communicate information anonymously.

For marketing purposes, we also use marketing cookies that track visitors on websites to show them relevant ads personalized to each individual user, and more valuable to publishers and third-party advertisers.You can easily delete cookies from your computer or from another device using your browser. 

For instructions on how to handle cookies and how to delete them, see the "Help" menu of your browser. However, in this case, you may not be able to see some parts of our site correctly, viewing them could be more difficult for you, and you will not be able to see a product offer that suits your needs.

You can learn more about specific cookies on our website here.

One of the features of our website is the fact that it uses the technology we call social plugins (hereinafter only referred to as "plugins") from social networks such as Facebook and Twitter. These plugins are marked with a corresponding social network logo. Once you visit our website, your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers of these social networks. 
The content of the plugin is transferred from the social network directly to your browser, which then integrates it into a website. Plugin integration will cause Facebook, for example, to receive the information that you have visited the page. If you are logged in to Facebook, it will be able to assign your visit to your Facebook account. Please note that this information is exchanged when you visit our website, regardless of whether or not you are responding to the plugin. If you respond to plugins, for example, by pressing the "Like" button, the corresponding information is sent to your browser directly on Facebook where it is stored. Information on the purpose and extent of data collection, and how these data are subsequently processed and used by social networks, along with your rights and optional settings to protect your privacy, can be found in the privacy notice of individual social networks. If you do not want to include social networks into collecting data about you via our website, you must opt out of the appropriate social network before you visit our website. If you want to prevent the exchange of information between the above-mentioned social networks during your visit to our website, you can disable the use of cookies in your browser settings.

 

Which rights do you have in regards to processing of your personal data?

The following rights belong to data subjects5, to our business partners and customers who are natural persons, and, on the other hand, if you are a legal entity or your agents (all of these together collectively as the "data subject").

If you are a data subject, you are entitled to the following rights:

  • The right of access - You have the right to know which of your data we process, for which purposes, for what period of time, where do we collect data and to whom we transfer it and what rights you are entitled to. The Right of Access is implemented by HHR through this document called "Statement of Processing of Personal Data".

  • The right to edit - You have the right to correct or complete your personal information if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • The right to deletion - You have the right to have your personal data deleted without any delay if one of the reasons in Article 17 (1) of the GDPR Regulation is met (eg data is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected) and at the same time none of the reasons in Article 17 (3) of the GDPR Regulation are listed, which justify the continuation of processing.

  • The right to restrict processing - You have the right, in certain cases, to require that some of your personal data be labeled and that no further processing operations have been made. Unlike the right to deletion, however, it is a temporary limitation of processing and not a permanent erasure. Cases in which this right can be exercised are mentioned in Article 18 of the GDPR Regulation.

  • The right of portability - You have the right to require that we provide you with your personal data you have provided to us under the contract (in accordance with Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR Regulation) to you or to any other personal data administrator you share with us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right applies only to personal data that we process automatically. Based on this right, we can not always transfer all data (eg handwritten signature) in all circumstances.

  • The right to object - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, which occurs on the legal basis of our legitimate interest (see above).

    If there is an objection to the processing of your contact data for direct marketing (see above), we will not process your data for this purpose starting from the date of the objection.

    If there is an objection to processing for purposes other than direct marketing, we will investigate your objection and, if we find that it does not prove to us that there are serious, legitimate reasons justifying such processing, we will no longer process such personal data for that purpose.

  • The right to revoke your consent - If you have given us permission to process your personal data (either by completing the contact form or by entering the database of potential candidates), you are entitled to withdraw this consent at any time. You may revoke consent in the same manner as you have given it to us, ie free of charge electronically (by email info@happyhouserentals.com) or in writing through your postal service provider to our address.

  • The right to file a complaint - By not claiming any of the above rights, your right to address your complaint to the Office for Personal Data Protection (www.uoou.cz) is in no way affected.


Any of the aforementioned rights may be applied free of charge electronically (by email info@happyhouserentals.com) or in writing via the postal service provider to our registered office. Please always state (i) the right you are applying (eg the right to repair), (ii) the reasons for your right to rely on (for example, that you are registered under the wrong ID), and (iii) what you require (for example the correct ID).

 


  1. Přímým marketingem se rozumí zasílání obchodních sdělení a nabídek těm zákazníkům, jejichž kontaktní údaje využité k přímému marketingu jsme získali v rámci plnění smlouvy, která mezi námi byla a na základě které jsme poskytli zákazníkovi zboží nebo služby. 
  2. Neopíráme-li se při zasílání obchodních sdělení o oprávněný zájem přímého marketingu, využíváme kontaktní údaje k zasílání obchodních sdělení výhradně na základě Vámi poskytnutého souhlasu s takovým zpracováním Vašich osobních údajů. Jedná se například o situaci, kdy nejste naším zákazníkem (a nejedná se tedy o přímý marketing), ale udělil jste nám souhlas k zařazení do databáze potenciálních zájemců.
  3. Neopíráme-li se při zasílání obchodních sdělení o oprávněný zájem přímého marketingu, využíváme kontaktní údaje k zasílání obchodních sdělení výhradně na základě Vámi poskytnutého souhlasu s takovým zpracováním Vašich osobních údajů. Jedná se například o situaci, kdy nejste naším zákazníkem (a nejedná se tedy o přímý marketing) a přesto jste se na nás prostřednictvím kontaktního formuláře na webových stránkách obrátili s žádostí o zaslání nabídky, bližších informací
  4. Daňový doklad musí dle § 29 odst. 1 obsahovat mj. (a) označení osoby, která uskutečňuje plnění, (b) daňové identifikační číslo osoby, která uskutečňuje plnění, (c) označení osoby, pro kterou se plnění poskytuje, (d) daňové identifikační číslo osoby, pro kterou se plnění poskytuje. Označením se dle § 29 odst. 4 rozumí (i) obchodní firma nebo jméno, (ii) dodatek ke jménu a (iii) sídlo. 
  5. Subjektem údajů se dle čl. 4 odst. 1 nařízení GDPR rozumí identifikovaná nebo identifikovatelná fyzická osoba. 
to topto top

If you have any questions...

info@happyhouserentals.com
+420 224 947 623
+420 774 480 450 (9am - 6pm)
+420 775 666 345 (after 6pm)

Happy House Rentals Ltd.
Uruguayská 78/12
120 00 Praha 2 - Vinohrady

(2 min walk from Náměstí Míru)

Reception
Mon - Thu : 9am - 6pm
Fri:                9am - 4pm

(but, of course, we are flexible)

RK ČR

Happy House Rentals is a member of
Real Estate Chamber of Commerce of the Czech Republic

Our agency has a professional
liability insurance for damages


Shortterm rentals section